Approximation and optimisation

Nadezda Sukhorukova

multi51
  • 10 July 2016 - 16 July 2016
    8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Organisers: Aris Daniilidis (University of Chile, Chile), Andrew Eberhard (RMIT University), Alex Kruger (Federation University), Vera Roshchina (RMIT University), Nadezda Sukhorukova (Swinburne University), Julien Ugon (Federation University), Zahra Roshanzamir (Swinburne Unversity of Technology)


ASSOCIATED EVENTS

Mathematical Optimisation Down Under (MODU) 18 July 2016 – 22 July 2016

MATRIX Wine and Cheese Afternoon 12 July 2016


Confirmed speakers:

IMG_7686

2016-07-15-Reinir-kangaroo-1024x683     IMG_7644

Program Theme

The lift off theme of the program is multivariate and polynomial spline approximation from the perspective of optimisation theory. We are bringing top researchers in approximation theory, polynomial and semialgebraic optimisation and variational analysis to find new ways to attack the existing open problems and to establish major new research directions.

Program impact and expectations

The program will target:

  • identification of new research directions and connections between different areas of applied mathematics;
  • discussion of major open problems and mapping of the potential directions for their solution;
  • establishment of new collaboration projects and sound research grant applications, especially with the participation of ECRs;
  • providing graduate lectures on current mathematical techniques to PhD students and ECR academics.

Participants 

  • Alia Al nuaimat (Federation University Australia)
  • Fusheng Bai (Chongqing Normal University)
  • Yi Chen (Federation University Australia)
  • Jeffrey Christiansen (RMIT)
  • Brian Dandurand (RMIT)
  • Reinier Diaz Millan (Federal Institute of Goias)
  • Nira Dyn (Tel Aviv University)
  • Andrew Eberhard (RMIT)
  • Gabriele Eichfelder (Technische Universitat Ilmenau)
  • Markus Hegland (Australian National University)
  • Alexander Kruger (Federation University Australia)
  • Vivek Laha (Indian Institute of Technology, Patna)
  • Jeffrey Linderoth (University of Wisconsin- Madison)
  • Prabhu Manyem (Nanchang Institute of Technology)
  • Faricio Oliveira (RMIT)
  • Zahra Roshan Zamir (Swinburne University of Technology)
  • Vera Roshchina (RMIT)
  • Tian Sang (RMIT)
  • Jonathan Scanlan
  • Vinay Singh (National Institute of Technology, Mizoram)
  • Nadezda Sukhorukova (Swinburne University)
  • Julien Ugon (Federation University Australia)
  • Dean Webb (Federation University Australia)
  • David Yost (Federation University Australia)
  • Constantin Zalinescu (University ‘Al. I. Cuza’ Iasi)
  • Jiapu Zhang (Federation University Australia)

Draft Program (click to enlarge and click again to zoom)

Program Slides

Nira Dyn

Nadia Sukhorukova and Julien Ugon

Markus Hegland

Constantin Zalinescu

 

Location

Venue:  

Address:
Water Street, Creswick, Victoria, 3363, Australia